Attorney General Opinion No. ( 2007 )
[…] K.S.A. 2005 Supp. 19-430 authorizes appointment of county appraisers and reads in pertinent part:

    "[T]he board of county commissioners of each county shall by resolution appoint a county appraiser for such county who shall serve for a term of four years and until a successor is appointed.