Attorney General Opinion No. ( 1994 )
[…] "The primary purpose of the legislation was to protect employees from the docking or shorting of pay to cover alleged shortages. There was a recognition that the absence of statutory constraints served as an invitation to employers to withhold from an employee wages earned, and benefits such as vacation pay, contributions to pension and welfare funds, and to otherwise manipulate and prey upon employees through misleading statements relative to the terms and conditions of employment." Dangerfild v. Montgomery Ward, 236 Kan. 594 at 600 (1985).

    K.S.A. 44-319(a) provides:

    "No employer may withhold, deduct or divert any portion of an employee's wages unless: (1) The employer is required or empowered to do so by state or federal law; (2) the deductions are for medical, surgical or hospital care or service, without financial benefit to the employer, and are openly, clearly and in due course recorded in the employer's books; or (3) the employer has a signed authorization by the employee for deductions for a lawful purpose accruing to the benefit of the employee."