State v. Santos ( 2022 )
[…] More specifically, Santos asserts that the PSI report
    was deficient because it did not specify under which subsection of K.S.A. 8-1568 that his
    2001 conviction for fleeing or attempting to elude an officer was charged. Noting that the
    statute has both misdemeanor and felony violations for the same offense, Santos argues
    that remand is necessary to determine the accuracy of his PSI report and, thereby, the
    legality of his sentence. The State does not dispute that Santos can challenge the legality
    of his sentence for the first time on appeal. See K.S.A. 2021 Supp. 22-3504(a) ("The
    court may correct an illegal sentence at any time while the defendant is serving such
    sentence."); State v. Dickey, 
    305 Kan. 217
    , 220, 
    380 P.3d 230
     (2016).
    An illegal sentence is one that is "[i]mposed by a court without jurisdiction; that
    does not conform to the applicable statutory provision, either in character or punishment;