Young v. State ( 2021 )
[…] (2020).
    6
    Here, the district court held a preliminary hearing, determined there were no substantial
    issues, and summarily denied the motion without an evidentiary hearing.
    "When the district court reviews the motion, files, and records; holds a preliminary
    hearing; and summarily denies a K.S.A. 60-1507 motion," our review is de novo because
    "we are in as good a position as the district court to consider the merits." Hayes v. State,
    
    307 Kan. 9
    , 12, 
    404 P.3d 676
     (2017).
    Analysis
    When a prisoner challenges his or her sentence under K.S.A. 2020 Supp. 60-1507,
    the district court shall hold an evidentiary hearing on the motion's allegations "[u]nless
    the motion and the files and records of the case conclusively show that the prisoner is
    entitled to no relief." K.S.A. 2020 Supp. 60-1507(b).
    Young alleges his trial counsel was ineffective. The Sixth Amendment to the
    United States Constitution guarantees the right to assistance of counsel to the accused.
    The right to counsel includes the right to effective assistance of counsel. Strickland v.