In re Tax Appeal of Greene ( 2021 )
[…] should affirm.
    7
    Denial of a motion to dismiss is usually not an appealable order until final
    judgment is rendered and appealed from. Donaldson v. State Highway Commission, 
    189 Kan. 483
    , 485, 
    370 P.2d 83
    (1962). When appellate courts review a district court's ruling
    on a motion to dismiss, review is unlimited. Williams v. C-U-Out Bail Bonds, 
    310 Kan. 775
    , 784, 
    450 P.3d 330
    (2019).
    First, KDOR claims that it lacks the capacity to be sued. But the action filed here is
    a petition seeking judicial review under K.S.A. 74-2426. K.S.A. 74-2426(c) states the
    following: "Any action of [BOTA] pursuant to this section is subject to review in
    accordance with the Kansas judicial review act." And K.S.A. 74-2426(c)(4)(B) allows for
    review in the district court. Petitioners cited to and filed under K.S.A. 74-2426(c)(4)(B).
    Further, the petition to the district court did not name KDOR as a defendant. Instead,