Steele v. State ( 2021 )
[…] , 
    476 P.3d 805
     (2020), rev. granted 
    312 Kan. 902
     (2021), in which this court found Miller and Graham constituted changes in the law,
    establishing exceptional circumstances allowing a successive K.S.A. 60-1507 motion to
    be heard. He also points out that Williams supports the merits of his claim.
    The State does not directly address successiveness. Instead, the State asserts that
    this motion can be denied based on the doctrine of res judicata because the appellate
    court dismissed his direct appeal raising the Eighth Amendment issue.
    Under K.S.A. 2020 Supp. 60-1507(a), a prisoner asserts "the sentence was
    imposed in violation of the constitution or laws of the United States, or the constitution or
    laws of the state of Kansas, or that the court was without jurisdiction to impose such
    sentence, or that the sentence was in excess of the maximum authorized by law." Steele is
    correct that this is the first K.S.A. 60-1507 motion he has filed challenging his 2015
    sentence as an unconstitutional sentence. Thus, the district court erred in finding that
    Steele's 2003 K.S.A. 60-1507 motion caused his current motion to be successive. Steele's