Lynn v. Ross ( 2021 )
[…] defendant until his fourth supplemental complaint, which he filed in March 2017 along
    with a motion seeking leave to file the supplemental complaint. But there is no indication
    in the record on appeal that the district court ever granted Lynn's motion to file the fourth
    supplemental complaint. And as the district court pointed out in an order filed after Lynn
    filed a fifth supplemental complaint, "[a]mendments to a case once responsive pleadings
    have been filed, can only be permitted with leave of the court." See K.S.A. 2020 Supp.
    60-215(a) (stating that when 21 days have passed after service of a responsive pleading or
    responsive motion a party may later "amend its pleading only with the opposing party's
    written consent, or the court's leave").
    By the time Lynn sought to file his fourth supplemental complaint and name Price
    as a defendant, more than 21 days had passed since the defendants had filed a responsive
    pleading to the complaint. Without the court's permission to file, Lynn's proposed fourth