State v. Kyando ( 2022 )
[…] (2018). A judicial action constitutes an abuse of
    discretion if (1) it is arbitrary, fanciful, or unreasonable; (2) it is based on an error of law;
    or (3) it is based on an error of fact. State v. Ingham, 
    308 Kan. 1466
    , 1469, 
    430 P.3d 931
    (2018). Kyando claims the district court abused its discretion by making an error of law
    in not permitting cross-examination of Sergeant Bray regarding his "potential bias." As
    the party asserting the abuse of discretion, Kyando bears the burden to demonstrate such
    abuse. Thomas, 307 Kan. at 739.
    K.S.A. 60-420 provides:
    "Subject to K.S.A. 60-421 and 60-422, for the purpose of impairing or supporting
    the credibility of a witness, any party including the party calling the witness may examine
    the witness and introduce extrinsic evidence concerning any conduct by him or her and
    any other matter relevant upon the issues of credibility."
    There are problems with Kyando's claim. At the outset, he has failed to provide a
    factual basis to evaluate this claim. The only factual basis presented to the district court
    regarding this issue is that Sergeant Bray had been hired by the DeVaughn James law