In re Estate of Valadez ( 2022 )
[…] On appeal, Gregory and Kristopher argue that their motion for new trial should be
    deemed timely under the facts of this case. They assert the district court was required to
    notify them when it entered the judgment but they did not receive this notice until August
    23, 2019, when they received Judge Lewis' letter. Because Gregory and Kristopher filed
    their motion for new trial within 28 days of the receipt of Judge Lewis' letter, they argue
    their motion for new trial was timely. This argument is not persuasive.
    First, Gregory and Kristopher rely on K.S.A. 2020 Supp. 60-258 to support the
    proposition that the district court was required to notify them when it entered the
    judgment. This statute provides:
    "No judgment is effective unless and until a journal entry or judgment form is signed by
    the judge and filed with the clerk.
    "When a judgment is entered by judgment form, the clerk must serve a copy of
    the judgment form on all attorneys of record within three days, excluding Saturdays,
    Sundays and legal holidays." K.S.A. 2020 Supp. 60-258.