In re Equalization Appeal of Target Corp. ( 2022 )
[…] full and complete opinion." 311 Kan. at 780. The Supreme Court explained that under the
    Kansas Judicial Review Act, judicial review of nonfinal actions is appropriate where a
    person is aggrieved by the failure of an agency to act in a timely manner or as otherwise
    required by law. 311 Kan. at 776-77; see K.S.A. 77-631. The Supreme Court remanded
    the case to our court with directions "to consider whether the Board acted properly in
    failing to issue a full and complete opinion." 311 Kan. at 780.
    JURISDICTION
    The Kansas Supreme Court relied on K.S.A. 77-631 in concluding that our court
    has jurisdiction to review the County's allegation that BOTA acted improperly in failing
    to issue a full and complete opinion. This statute provides: "A person aggrieved by the
    failure of an agency to act in a timely manner as required by K.S.A. 77-526 or 77-549,
    and amendments thereto, or as otherwise required by law, is entitled to interlocutory
    review of the agency's failure to act." K.S.A. 77-631.
    The Taxpayers dedicate several pages of their brief to arguing that the County is
    not "aggrieved" within the meaning of K.S.A. 77-631. They assert that our Supreme
    Court found "the County may have been aggrieved by BOTA's finding that it did not