In re Equalization Appeal of Target Corp. ( 2022 )
[…] parties.
    On the other hand, the Taxpayers contend that the County's argument is
    unreasonable, and that reading K.S.A. 74-2426 to prohibit withdrawal of a request for a
    full and complete opinion "would be undesirable and unworkable precedent, as it would
    necessitate that BOTA . . . expend significant resources issuing decisions or making
    opinions that are no longer wanted or requested." But K.S.A. 74-2426 does not say that.
    In essence, the Taxpayers rewrite the plain language of K.S.A. 74-2426 to validate their
    unstated statutory withdrawal of their request for a full and complete opinion.
    Again, K.S.A. 74-2426 states, in part, as follows:
    "Any aggrieved party, within 14 days of receiving the board's [summary] decision, may
    request a full and complete opinion be issued by the board in which the board explains its
    decision. Except as provided in subsection (c)(4), this full opinion shall be served by the
    board within 90 days of being requested." (Emphasis added.) K.S.A. 74-2426(a).
    17
    I have italicized the qualifying language referencing subsection (c)(4) because subsection
    (c)(4) is inapplicable to the issue in this appeal. For one thing, no appeal was ever made
    under subsection K.S.A. 74-2426(c)(4)(B). When you remove the qualifying language
    referencing subsection (c)(4) from subsection K.S.A. 74-2426(a), the subsection reads as
    follows:
    "Any aggrieved party, within 14 days of receiving the board's [summary] decision, may
    request a full and complete opinion be issued by the board in which the board explains its
    decision. . . . [T]his full opinion shall be served by the board within 90 days of being
    requested." K.S.A. 74-2426(a).
    Thus, absent an appeal under subsection K.S.A. 74-2426(c)(4)(B), the plain language
    under subsection K.S.A. 74-2426(a) clearly mandates BOTA to issue a full and complete
    opinion within 90 days of being requested. The Taxpayers here requested a full and