In re Equalization Appeal of Target Corp. ( 2022 )
[…] 983 P.2d 250
    (1999). "Because a rebuttable presumption of validity attaches to all administrative
    agency actions, the burden of proving arbitrary and capricious conduct lies with the party
    6
    challenging the agency's actions." In re Equalization Proceeding of Amoco Production
    Co., 
    33 Kan. App. 2d 329
    , 333, 
    102 P.3d 1176
     (2004); see K.S.A. 77-621(a)(1).
    K.S.A. 74-2426 Does Not Govern Withdrawal of a Request for a Full and Complete
    Opinion
    When the Taxpayers filed their request for a full and complete opinion, they did so
    under K.S.A. 74-2426. This statute provides in relevant part:
    "Any aggrieved party, within 14 days of receiving the board's [summary] decision, may
    request a full and complete opinion be issued by the board in which the board explains its
    decision. Except as provided in subsection (c)(4), this full opinion shall be served by the
    board within 90 days of being requested." K.S.A. 74-2426(a).
    Subsection (c)(4) of the statute provides that taxpayers can appeal from a summary
    decision by filing a petition for review in district court. K.S.A. 74-2426(c)(4)(B). If the
    taxpayer elects this option, it must notify BOTA and the other parties. K.S.A. 74-
    2426(c)(4)(C). Upon receiving this notice, BOTA's "jurisdiction shall terminate,
    notwithstanding any prior request for a full and complete opinion under subsection (a),
    and the board shall not issue such opinion." K.S.A. 74-2426(c)(4)(C).
    The County argues that the plain language of K.S.A. 74-2426 required BOTA to
    issue a full and complete opinion. Once a request for a full and complete opinion is made,
    the County claims "there is only one way that BOTA is released from its obligation to