In re Equalization Appeal of Target Corp. ( 2022 )
[…] provides the foundation for the County's next argument. The County contends the
    Taxpayers' withdrawal of their request for a full and complete opinion should have been
    treated as a motion for voluntary dismissal governed by K.S.A. 2020 Supp. 60-241. This
    statute allows a plaintiff to voluntarily dismiss an action without a court order in two
    circumstances: (1) by filing a notice of dismissal before the opposing party serves either
    an answer or a motion for summary judgment, and (2) by filing a stipulation of dismissal
    signed by all parties who have appeared. K.S.A. 2020 Supp. 60-241(a)(1). Otherwise, "an
    action may be dismissed at the plaintiff's request only by court order, on terms that the
    court considers proper." K.S.A. 2020 Supp. 60-241(a)(2). These dismissals are without
    prejudice, unless the notice, stipulation, or court order states differently. K.S.A. 2020
    Supp. 60-241.
    The County asserts that K.S.A. 2020 Supp. 60-241(a)(2), requiring a court order