In re Equalization Appeal of Target Corp. ( 2022 )
[…] under the totality of circumstances was without regard to the harm incurred by the
    County and was so wide of the mark that its unreasonableness is outside the realm of fair
    debate. See In re Tax Application of Emporia Motors, Inc., 30 Kan. App. 2d at 624.
    Reversed and remanded with directions to issue a full and complete opinion.
    ***
    GREEN, J., concurring: I concur with the results reached by the majority except as
    to its analysis of the plain meaning of K.S.A. 74-2426. For the reasons stated in my
    concurring opinion, I believe the plain language of K.S.A. 74-2426 requires reversal of
    the Board of Tax Appeals' (BOTA) decision.
    K.S.A. 74-2426 states, in part, the following:
    "Any aggrieved party, within 14 days of receiving the board's [summary] decision, may
    request a full and complete opinion be issued by the board in which the board explains its
    decision. Except as provided in subsection (c)(4), this full opinion shall be served by the
    board within 90 days of being requested." K.S.A. 74-2426(a).
    Subsection (c)(4) of K.S.A. 74-2426 provides the only way BOTA can avoid the issuing
    of a full and complete opinion once a full and complete opinion has been requested under
    K.S.A. 74-2426(a). For example, subsection (c)(4) of the statute says that a taxpayer can
    appeal from a summary decision by filing a petition for review in district court. K.S.A.
    74-2426(c)(4)(B). If the taxpayer elects this option, it must notify BOTA and the other
    16
    parties. K.S.A. 74-2426(c)(4)(C). On receiving this notice, BOTA's "jurisdiction shall
    terminate, notwithstanding any prior request for a full and complete opinion under
    subsection (a), and the board shall not issue such opinion." K.S.A. 74-2426(c)(4)(C).
    In its decision, the majority points out Johnson County's (County) plain language
    argument. For instance, the County maintains that according to the plain language of
    K.S.A. 74-2426, this statute required BOTA to issue a full and complete opinion. The