State v. Alvarez,
309 Kan. 203, 205,
432 P.3d 1015(2019). The most fundamental rule of statutory construction is that the intent of the Legislature governs if that intent can be ascertained. State v. LaPointe,
309 Kan. 299, 314,
434 P.3d 850(2019). When a statute is plain and unambiguous, we do not speculate about the legislative intent behind that clear language, and we must refrain from reading something into the statute that is not readily found in its words. State v. Ayers,
309 Kan. 162, 164,
432 P.3d 663(2019). K.S.A. 2020 Supp. 21-5601 provides, in relevant part, as follows: "(a) Endangering a child is knowingly and unreasonably causing or permitting a child under the age of 18 years to be placed in a situation in which the child's life, body or health may be endangered. "(b) Aggravated endangering a child is: (1) Recklessly causing or permitting a child under the age of 18 years to be placed in a situation in which the child's life, body or health is endangered." (Emphasis added.)