The district court needed to apply K.S.A. 2018. Supp. 21-6811(e), the statute in effect on April 23, 2019, to properly determine Cobb's criminal history score. Our first inquiry is to determine whether Cobb's Florida conviction in worksheet item 11 is a felony offense. We conclude that, even under the 2018 version of the statute, Cobb's Florida battery conviction would properly be classified as a felony. K.S.A. 2018 Supp. 21-6811(e)(2) provides that "[i]f a crime is a felony in the convicting jurisdiction, it will be counted as a felony in Kansas." Cobb was convicted in Florida for felony battery, so the conviction was appropriately classified as a felony for Kansas criminal history purposes. 11 The next question to be resolved is whether the prior Florida conviction should be classified as a person or nonperson felony. K.S.A. 2018 Supp. 21-6811(e)(3) provides that "[i]n designating a crime as person or nonperson, comparable offenses under the Kansas criminal code in effect on the date the current crime of conviction was committed shall be referred to. If the state of Kansas does not have a comparable offense in effect on the date the current crime of conviction was committed, the out-of-state crime shall be classified as a nonperson crime." Under State v. Wetrich,
307 Kan. 552, 562,
412 P.3d 984(2018), an out-of-state crime is considered a "comparable offense" when the elements of the out-of-state crime are identical to or narrower than the elements of the Kansas crime being referenced.