2016 WL 320269
[…] DID THE KDOL ERR IN HOLDING CUTLER PERSONALLY LIABLE? For his second issue on appeal, C3 argues the KDOL misapplied K.S.A. 2020 Supp. 44-323(b) by holding Cutler personally liable for the unpaid wages and interest. At the conclusion of the hearing on remand, the ALJ found the "evidence establishes that Robert S. Cutler permitted the violation with full knowledge of the facts. Therefore, the facts and law require imposition of individual liability for the wages and interest." See K.S.A. 2020 Supp. 44-323(b) (If a KWPA violation is determined to have occurred, "[a]ny officer, manager, major shareholder or other person who has charge of the affairs" of the employer who "knowingly permits" the employer to violate the KWPA may be deemed the employer for purposes of this Act.). Consequently, the ALJ found both Cutler and C3 were jointly and severally liable for payment of the unpaid commissions and interest.