2016 WL 320269
[…] As both parties recognize, the Kansas Supreme Court has defined a "willful" act to mean "'one indicating a design, purpose, or intent on the part of a person to do wrong or to cause an injury to another.'" Holder v. Kansas Steel Built, Inc.,
224 Kan. 406, 411,
582 P.2d 244(1978). But according to Barker, a "knowing" act is different, and he asks our court to interpret that term in accordance with the Kansas criminal law definition. See K.S.A. 2020 Supp. 21-5202(i) ("A person acts 'knowingly,' or 'with knowledge,' with respect to the nature of such person's conduct or to circumstances surrounding such person's conduct when such person is aware of the nature of such person's conduct or that the circumstances exist."). At the outset, although there was no willfulness penalty assessed against C3 under K.S.A. 44-315(b), the parties rely in part on decisions interpreting what it means for an employer to act "willfully."