Trust Women Foundation, Inc. v. Bennett ( 2022 )
[…] medication abortions, the Agreed Order entered in Hodes 2011 enjoined Schmidt, as
    Kansas Attorney General, from enforcing it. This was true even though Trust Women
    was not a party to Hodes 2011 because Trust Women was "entitled to enjoy that umbrella
    of protection and safe harbor provided by the Agreed Order."
    Explaining this broad interpretation of the Agreed Order in Hodes 2011, the
    district court noted that the attorney general is the chief law enforcement officer of the
    state. See K.S.A. 75-702 ("The attorney general shall appear for the state, and prosecute
    and defend any and all actions and proceedings, civil or criminal, in the Kansas supreme
    court, the Kansas court of appeals and in all federal courts, in which the state shall be
    interested or a party, and shall, when so appearing, control the state's prosecution or
    5
    defense."); K.S.A. 75-764 (requiring that the attorney general be given notice and an
    opportunity to intervene any time a statute is challenged as unconstitutional); Supreme
    Court Rule 11.01 (2022 Kan. S. Ct. R. at 71) (same); see also State v. Finch, 
    128 Kan. 665