Roe v. Phillips ( 2022 )
[…] "an agency shall provide the record in any form or format requested by the person if the
    record is readily reproducible by the agency in that form or format." 
    5 U.S.C. § 552
    (a)(3)(B) (2018). The Kentucky Legislature added a similar requirement. See 
    Ky. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 61.874
    (2)(a) (providing that records "shall be available for copying in
    either standard electronic or standard hard copy format, as designated by the party
    requesting the records, where the agency currently maintains the records in electronic
    format"). See 
    Neb. Rev. Stat. § 84-712
    (3)(a) (open records act provides that records "may
    be obtained in any form designated by the requester in which the public record is
    maintained or produced, including, but not limited to . . . electronic data . . . ."); 
    Vt. Stat. Ann. tit. 1, §316
    (i) ("If an agency maintains public records in an electronic format,
    16
    nonexempt public records shall be available for copying in either the standard electronic