Roe v. Phillips ( 2022 )
[…] See 
    Ky. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 61.874
    (2)(a) (providing that records "shall be available for copying in
    either standard electronic or standard hard copy format, as designated by the party
    requesting the records, where the agency currently maintains the records in electronic
    format"). See 
    Neb. Rev. Stat. § 84-712
    (3)(a) (open records act provides that records "may
    be obtained in any form designated by the requester in which the public record is
    maintained or produced, including, but not limited to . . . electronic data . . . ."); 
    Vt. Stat. Ann. tit. 1, §316
    (i) ("If an agency maintains public records in an electronic format,
    16
    nonexempt public records shall be available for copying in either the standard electronic
    format or the standard paper format, as designated by the party requesting the records.").
    Notably, the provisions expressly providing for the disclosure of documents in
    electronic form were added after Kansas first adopted KORA. For example, 
    5 U.S.C. § 552
    (a)(3)(B) did not become law until 1996 when it was added to the Freedom of