Roe v. Phillips ( 2022 )
[…] counsel's advice. The Hospital asserts this decision "would radically restrict the attorney-
    client privilege, discarding statutory authority and putting the State of Kansas out of step
    with other jurisdictions." As a second reason to deny the motion, the district court also
    found the Hospital expressly waived its attorney-client privilege during the November 16,
    2017, executive session.
    We begin the analysis with a brief review of Kansas law relating to attorney-client
    privileged communications. K.S.A. 2020 Supp. 60-426(a) provides that "communications
    found by the judge to have been between an attorney and such attorney's client in the
    23
    course of that relationship and in professional confidence, are privileged . . . ." See State
    v. Gonzalez, 
    290 Kan. 747
    , 
    234 P.3d 1
     (2010). The Legislature has defined
    "communication" to include "advice given by the attorney in the course of representing
    the client." K.S.A. 2020 Supp. 60-426(c)(2). See Cypress Media, Inc. v.