Roe v. Phillips ( 2022 )
[…] We are persuaded that the district court
    mistakenly viewed the Board's limited authorization as a general waiver of all privileged
    communications made by all counsel during the executive session.
    Additionally, the district court erred in finding a waiver of attorney-client privilege
    because no disclosure of a written or oral report—or any other information—occurred.
    That is because the Hospital ultimately did not provide a copy of McClymont's report to
    the attorney general. Roe counters that the mere authorization of a waiver is sufficient,
    but K.S.A. 60-437 provides that privilege is waived, in part, where a party "made
    disclosure of any part of the matter or consented to such a disclosure made by anyone."
    See Butler ex rel. Commerce Bank, NA. v. HCA Health Services of Kansas, Inc., 
    27 Kan. App. 2d 403
    , 427, 
    6 P.3d 871
     (1999) (waiver of a privileged communication may be
    withdrawn at any time before it has been acted on).