Its purpose is to provide a remedy when a plaintiff was mistaken about the proper identity of a defendant it did name. The court also ruled there was no evidence KVC had notice of the lawsuit before the expiration of the statute of limitations and that joining KVC late would be prejudicial to KVC. The court ruled Osborn knew or should have known DCF had a history of contracting for services in child abuse cases. The statute controls this issue. Under K.S.A. 2020 Supp. 60-215(c), an amendment to a pleading relates back to the date of the original pleading when certain conditions exist: "(1) The law that provides the applicable statute of limitations allows relation back; "(2) the amendment asserts a claim or defense that arose out of the conduct, transaction or occurrence set out, or attempted to be set out, in the original pleading; or "(3) the amendment changes the party or the naming of the party against whom a claim is asserted, if paragraph (2) is satisfied and if, within the period provided by law for commencing the action against the party, including the period for service of process under K.S.A. 60-203, and amendments