A specific duty can be created by law. In Montgomery, the court held the statutory duty on law enforcement officers in pursuit under K.S.A. 8-1506(d) to "drive with due regard for the safety of all persons" was a specific duty owed to all persons and thus law enforcement could be held liable for breach of this duty. The court distinguished this specific duty from general duties—such as the duty to preserve the peace—which law enforcement owes to the public at large. 311 Kan. at 655. In contrast, precedent teaches us that DCF owes no statutory duty to individuals. The statute, K.S.A. 2020 Supp. 38-2230 (formerly K.S.A. 38-1524), provides, "If reasonable grounds to believe abuse or neglect exist, immediate steps shall be taken to 12 protect the health and welfare of the abused or neglected child." Under Montgomery, the duty under K.S.A. 2020 Supp. 38-2230 would appear to be a duty owed to specific individuals—the abused or neglected children. But our Supreme Court has held repeatedly the statutory duty under K.S.A. 38-2230 is a duty owed to the public at large. See, e.g., P.W. v.