In turn, DCF may not claim those immunities, since it passed its legal duty on to KVC, and DCF's resulting liability reflects vicarious responsibility for KVC's negligence. In short, by transferring that duty to KVC, DCF shed the protections of the KTCA for how the duty was performed. And KVC's statute of limitations defense likely does not shield DCF for its vicarious liability. 36 The sequential steps outlining DCF's liability on this ground go this way: ⦁ DCF has dual statutory duties under K.S.A. 2020 Supp. 38-2230. The statute provides in pertinent part: "Whenever any person furnishes information to the secretary that a child appears to be a child in need of care, the department shall make a preliminary inquiry to determine whether the interests of the child require further action be taken. . . . If reasonable grounds to believe abuse or neglect exist, immediate steps shall be taken to protect the health and welfare of the abused or neglected child as well as that of any other child under the same care who may be harmed by abuse or neglect." K.S.A. 2020 Supp. 38- 2230. The statute imposes two distinct obligations on DCF. The first is to investigate reports that a child may be in need of care—the "preliminary inquiry."