State v. Miller,
308 Kan. 1119, 1154,
427 P.3d 907(2018). A litigant may argue that a judge's recusal is required in accordance with (1) the statutory factors set forth in K.S.A. 20-311d(c); (2) the standards of the Kansas Code of Judicial Conduct, Supreme Court Rule 601B, Canon 2, Rule 2.2 (2022 Kan. S. Ct. R. at 495); and (3) the Due Process Clause of the Fourteenth Amendment to the United States Constitution. State v. Moyer,
306 Kan. 342, 370,
410 P.3d 71(2017). Shelby's allegations of judicial bias rest upon statutory and constitutional grounds. K.S.A. 20-311d(a) provides a statutory procedure for a party or a party's attorney to move for a change of judge based on the belief "that the judge to whom an action is assigned cannot afford that party a fair trial in the action." "Under K.S.A. 20-311d, a party must first file a motion for change of judge; if that motion is denied, then the party must immediately file a legally sufficient affidavit alleging grounds set forth in the statute." State v. Sawyer,
297 Kan. 902, 908,
305 P.3d 608(2013).