In re Marriage of Nusz ( 2022 )
[…] , 1154, 
    427 P.3d 907
     (2018).
    A litigant may argue that a judge's recusal is required in accordance with (1) the
    statutory factors set forth in K.S.A. 20-311d(c); (2) the standards of the Kansas Code of
    Judicial Conduct, Supreme Court Rule 601B, Canon 2, Rule 2.2 (2022 Kan. S. Ct. R. at
    495); and (3) the Due Process Clause of the Fourteenth Amendment to the United States
    Constitution. State v. Moyer, 
    306 Kan. 342
    , 370, 
    410 P.3d 71
     (2017). Shelby's allegations
    of judicial bias rest upon statutory and constitutional grounds.
    K.S.A. 20-311d(a) provides a statutory procedure for a party or a party's attorney
    to move for a change of judge based on the belief "that the judge to whom an action is
    assigned cannot afford that party a fair trial in the action." "Under K.S.A. 20-311d, a
    party must first file a motion for change of judge; if that motion is denied, then the party
    must immediately file a legally sufficient affidavit alleging grounds set forth in the
    statute." State v. Sawyer, 
    297 Kan. 902
    , 908, 
    305 P.3d 608