In re W.G. ( 2022 )
[…] change in the foreseeable future—and why her parental rights should be terminated—it
    was in the children's best interests. The additional findings in the journal entry are a
    logical clarification of the district court's on-record findings.
    It appears to us that Mother either erroneously conflates a standard from criminal
    sentencing proceedings—the sentence pronounced from the bench, not the journal entry
    of sentencing controls—or simply advances an argument not supported by the law.
    Compare K.S.A. 2020 Supp. 60-258 ("No judgment is effective unless and until a journal
    entry or judgment form is signed by the judge and filed with the clerk.") with State v.
    Mason, 
    294 Kan. 675
    , 677, 
    279 P.3d 707
     (2012) (criminal sentence pronounced from
    bench controls). Here, the journal entry was consistent with the district court's oral