In re S.G. ( 2022 )
[…] videoconference hearing was enough to protect her due process rights. 61 Kan. App. 2d
    at 233.
    As a point of comparison, the Kansas Supreme Court Rules allow a district court
    to use interactive electronic means in conducting K.S.A. 60-1507 evidentiary hearings.
    See Rule 183(h) (2022 Kan. S. Ct. R. at 244); Rule 145 (2022 Kan. S. Ct. R. at 230);
    Fischer v. State, 
    296 Kan. 808
    , 824, 
    295 P.3d 560
     (2013). Rule 145 states that the court
    may not use a telephone or other electronic conference to conduct a trial on the merits
    and that K.S.A. 2020 Supp. 60-243(a) applies. But that statute provides: "For good cause
    in compelling circumstances and with appropriate safeguards, the court may permit
    testimony in open court by contemporaneous transmission from a different location."
    K.S.A. 2020 Supp. 60-243(a).
    14
    In Father's TPR proceeding, the district court took steps to ensure Father's ability
    to participate in the hearing. Addressing Father's attorney's motion to have the trial in
    person, the district court stated:
    "Okay.