In re S.G. ( 2022 )
[…] Chief among them was the State's Exhibit 1—the journal entry of Father's conviction.
    The district court analyzed and weighed the appropriate concerns about due
    process and made sure that the proper safeguards were in place for a fair and meaningful
    hearing. Thus, the Zoom videoconference hearing was sufficient to protect Father's due
    process rights.
    Venue
    Whether venue is proper is a question of law over which this court has unlimited
    review. State v. Johnson, 
    40 Kan. App. 2d 397
    , 399, 
    192 P.3d 661
     (2008). Under K.S.A.
    2020 Supp. 38-2203(c), a district court "acquires jurisdiction over a child by the filing of
    a petition pursuant to this code." Under K.S.A. 2020 Supp. 38-2204(a), "[v]enue of any
    case involving a [CINC] shall be in the county of the child's residence or in the county
    where the child is found." The CINC statute neither provides for nor prohibits a waiver of
    venue.