In re S.G. ( 2022 )
[…] may eliminate the need for constitutional analysis. Moyer, 306 Kan. at 370-71; Butler v.
    Shawnee Mission School District Board of Education, 
    314 Kan. 553
    , Syl., __ P.3d __,
    
    2022 WL 68140
     (No. 124,205, filed January 7, 2022) ("Constitutional avoidance is a
    long-standing doctrine of judicial procedure that strongly counsels against a court
    deciding a case on a constitutional question if the case can be resolved in some other
    fashion.").
    8
    Statutory Basis for Recusal
    K.S.A. 20-311d(a) provides a statutory procedure for a party or a party's attorney
    to move for a change of judge based on the belief "that the judge to whom an action is
    assigned cannot afford that party a fair trial in the action." "Under K.S.A. 20-311d, a
    party must first file a motion for change of judge; if that motion is denied, then the party
    must immediately file a legally sufficient affidavit alleging grounds set forth in the
    statute." State v. Sawyer, 
    297 Kan. 902
    , 908, 
    305 P.3d 608