In addressing the first two steps, this court exercises unlimited review. 308 Kan. at 1451. If error is found, this court must then determine whether the error is reversible. 308 Kan. at 1451. Both parties correctly assert that a voluntary intoxication defense instruction is legally appropriate for specific intent crimes like aggravated kidnapping. See State v. Gallegos,
313 Kan. 262, 271,
485 P.3d 622(2021) ("voluntary intoxication may negate the intent element of a specific intent crime"); K.S.A. 2020 Supp. 21-5205(b) ("An act committed while in a state of voluntary intoxication is not less criminal by reason thereof, but when a particular intent or other state of mind is a necessary element to constitute a particular crime, the fact of intoxication may be taken into consideration in determining such intent or state of mind."); State v. Mattox,
305 Kan. 1015, 1025,
390 P.3d 514(2017) (stating aggravated kidnapping is a specific intent crime). Thus, the question is whether a voluntary intoxication instruction was factually appropriate.