The district court sentenced Eckert to a controlling 362 months' imprisonment and 36 months' postrelease supervision. The district court ordered Eckert to pay $22,610.29 in restitution and ordered Eckert to have no contact with Dial. Eckert timely appealed. WAS THERE INSUFFICIENT EVIDENCE TO SUPPORT ECKERT'S CONVICTION OF AGGRAVATED KIDNAPPING? Eckert first claims there was insufficient evidence to support his aggravated kidnapping conviction because the State failed to prove the confinement element. The State charged Eckert with aggravated kidnapping under K.S.A. 2015 Supp. 21-5408(a)(3) and (b), which is defined as "the taking or confining of any person, accomplished by force, threat or deception, with the intent to hold such person . . . to inflict bodily injury or to terrorize the victim or another" and "bodily harm is inflicted upon the person kidnapped."