The Salina Journal v. Brownback ( 2017 )
[…] stage. Second, the facts in this case are not comparable to those in Southwest Anesthesia
    Service. Indeed, the Southwest Anesthesia Service decision affords no basis for the trial
    court to rule that plaintiffs' disclosure requests—for information on applicants for
    employment—was disclosable despite the personnel records exception.
    Defendants Properly Invoked the Personnel Records Exception
    Turning to the question of whether the disclosure requests of the plaintiffs come
    with the expressly authorized exemption of K.S.A. 2014 Supp. 45-221(a)(4), commonly
    referred to as the personnel records exception, we note that the statute states:
    "[A] public agency shall not be required to disclose:
    ....
    "(4) Personnel records, performance ratings or individually identifiable records
    pertaining to employees or applicants for employment, except that this exemption shall
    not apply to the names, positions, salaries or actual compensation employment contracts
    or employment-related contracts or agreements and lengths of service of officers and
    employees of public agencies once they are employed as such."
    18
    Despite the clear statutory language requiring "a public agency" to not disclose
    certain records pertaining to "employees or applicants for employment," the plaintiffs
    argue that the following additional unstated statutory conditions exist: (1) that persons
    who are applying for employment cannot seek employment through an appointment
    application process and (2) that a public agency may invoke the exception only when the
    public agency conducts the application process and will ultimately employ the successful
    applicants.
    Again, in making these arguments, plaintiffs emphasize that the liberal
    construction doctrine requires this court to err on the side of transparency. Yet, this court
    declines to apply this preferential rule because K.S.A. 2014 Supp. 45-221(a)(4) is not
    ambiguous. Moreover, plaintiffs have never identified any ambiguity in the statute itself
    to justify their resort to the rule of liberal construction.
    Under K.S.A. 2014 Supp. 45-221(a)(4), the phrase "except that this exemption
    shall not apply to . . . officers and employees of public agencies once they are employed
    as such" modifies the preceding disjunctive phrase "or applicants for employment."
    (Emphasis added.) The legislature's specific construction of the sentence and using the
    last antecedent phrase "or applicants for employment" clearly expressed its intent: that