In re C.D.A.-C. , 51 Kan. App. 2d 1007 ( 2015 )
[…] to K.S.A. 2014 Supp. 38-2369, and amendments thereto."
    K.S.A. 2014 Supp. 38-2369 provides the sentencing matrix for juveniles. The
    district court sentenced the juvenile as a violent offender II as prescribed under K.S.A.
    2014 Supp. 38-2369(a)(1)(B). Pursuant to the violent offender II provision, the court
    sentenced the juvenile to a term in the juvenile correctional facility until he reached
    22 1/2 years old with 6 months of aftercare. According to the statute, this sentence is
    presumptive. See K.S.A. 2014 Supp. 38-2369(a) ("the following placements shall be
    applied by the judge in felony or misdemeanor cases . . . unless the judge conducts a
    departure hearing and finds substantial and compelling reasons to impose a departure
    sentence as provided in K.S.A. 2014 Supp. 38-2371, and amendments thereto").
    4
    The State argues under K.S.A. 2014 Supp. 38-2380, a juvenile offender may only
    appeal from an order of adjudication or sentencing. The State contends this statute does
    not authorize appeals from probation revocations and therefore this court does not have