In re S.C. ( 2022 )
[…] reviewing all the evidence in a light most favorable to the State, whether a rational fact-
    finder could have found the determination to be highly probable, i.e., by clear and
    13
    convincing evidence. See In re B.D.-Y., 
    286 Kan. 686
    , 705-06, 
    187 P.3d 594
     (2008); In re
    K.P., 
    44 Kan. App. 2d 316
    , 318, 
    235 P.3d 1255
     (2010). In making this determination, the
    appellate court does not weigh conflicting evidence, pass on the credibility of witnesses,
    or redetermine questions of fact. In re B.D.-Y., 286 Kan. at 705.
    Under K.S.A. 2020 Supp. 38-2269(a), the State must prove a parent "is unfit by
    reason of conduct or condition which renders the parent unable to care properly for a
    child and the conduct or condition is unlikely to change in the foreseeable future." The
    statute provides district courts with a nonexclusive list of nine factors to consider when
    determining unfitness. K.S.A. 2020 Supp. 38-2269(b). Clear and convincing evidence of
    a single statutory factor under K.S.A. 2020 Supp. 38-2269(b) can be a sufficient basis for