As we have indicated, the sentencing court imposed an off-grid sentence of life in prison for Gormly's 13 conviction of aggravated indecent liberties. See K.S.A. 2012 Supp. 21-5506(b)(3)(A); K.S.A. 2012 Supp. 21-6627(a)(1). Gormly asserts that, though he had some previous history of criminal behavior, he did not have prior convictions listed under K.S.A. 2012 Supp. 21-6627(a)(1). Thus, he argues, the district court would have been permitted to impose a departure sentence if it found substantial and compelling reasons to do so. K.S.A. 2012 Supp. 21-6627(d)(1) (allowing the sentencing judge to impose a departure only "for a first time conviction of an offense listed in subsection[a][1]"). The court never had the opportunity to consider a departure, however, because Meier did not request one. We are unpersuaded by Gormly's final claim of error for at least two reasons.