State v. Horselooking ( 2017 )
[…] classifying Kansas crimes to label the out-of-state conviction as felony or misdemeanor
    for criminal history purposes. But that approach also relies on the Kansas classifications
    as a default—the very reason the majority rejects Hernandez and Lackey as wrongly
    decided. In short, K.S.A. 2015 Supp. 21-5102 governs in sorting or classifying Kansas
    crimes, not those from other jurisdictions. See State v. Boos, 
    232 Kan. 864
    , ¶ 1, 
    659 P.2d 224
     (1983) (In considering the version of K.S.A. 2015 Supp. 21-5102 predating the
    recodification of the criminal code effective in 2011, the court recognized: "In Kansas a
    crime is an act or omission defined by law and for which, upon conviction, a sentence of
    imprisonment or a fine, or both imprisonment and a fine, is authorized. K.S.A. 21-
    3105."); State v. Kershner, 
    15 Kan. App. 2d 17
    , 21-22, 
    801 P.2d 68
     (1990) (applying
    K.S.A. 21-3105).
    21