State v. Horselooking ( 2017 )
[…] class. And because residential burglary is a serious crime in the Kickapoo Nation,
    Horselooking's conviction should have been treated as a felony in determining his
    criminal history. The district court, therefore, was correct, albeit for a wholly incorrect
    reason.
    The Kansas sentencing guidelines require criminal defendants' felony convictions
    be counted in determining their criminal histories. K.S.A. 2015 Supp. 21-6803(c)
    (defining "criminal history"). Out-of-state convictions are to be counted, and, by
    definition, those include convictions in tribal courts. K.S.A. 2015 Supp. 21-6811(e).
    Pertinent here, K.S.A. 2015 Supp. 21-6811(e)(2) provides that "[a]n out-of-state crime
    will be classified as either a felony or misdemeanor according to the convicting
    jurisdiction: (A) If a crime is a felony in another state, it will be counted as a felony in
    Kansas [for criminal history purposes]." The terms "felony" and "misdemeanor" have
    recognized meanings within the law. Felonies generically are serious or major crimes.
    Black's Law Dictionary 736 (10th ed. 2014) (defining "felony" as "[a] serious crime" and
    "[a]lso termed major crime").