State v. Horselooking ( 2017 )
[…] Resolution of the issue presented in this appeal requires the interpretation of the
    KSGA. Interpretation of a sentencing statute is a question of law, and the standard of
    review is unlimited. State v. Collins, 
    303 Kan. 472
    , 473-74, 
    362 P.3d 1098
     (2015).
    We begin by reviewing the applicable Kansas sentencing scheme for determining
    an offender's criminal history classification in effect when Horselooking committed his
    crimes on August 19, 2015. First, we note that convictions occurring in a tribal court are
    considered out-of-state convictions. K.S.A. 2015 Supp. 21-6811(e)(4). The classification
    of out-of-state convictions for criminal history purposes is controlled by K.S.A. 2015
    Supp. 21-6811(e) which states in part:
    "(1) Out-of-state convictions and juvenile adjudications shall be used in
    classifying the offender's criminal history.
    "(2) An out-of-state crime will be classified as either a felony or a misdemeanor
    according to the convicting jurisdiction:
    (A) If a crime is a felony in another state, it will be counted as a felony in
    Kansas.
    (B) If a crime is a misdemeanor in another state, the state of Kansas shall refer to
    the comparable offense in order to classify the out-of-state crime as a class A, B or C
    misdemeanor. If the comparable misdemeanor crime in the state of Kansas is a felony,
    the out-of-state crime shall be classified as a class A misdemeanor. If the state of Kansas
    5
    does not have a comparable crime, the out-of-state crime shall not be used in classifying
    the offender's criminal history."
    We note that before 2015, the KSGA provided even less direction on how
    sentencing courts should classify out-of-state convictions as felonies or misdemeanors for
    criminal history purposes. Prior to the amendment that went into effect on July 1, 2015,