In Re the Marriage of Larimore , 52 Kan. App. 2d 31 ( 2015 )
[…] in this state is subject to dormancy, K.S.A. 2014 Supp. 60-2403(a)(1) is not limited to
    monetary judgments.
    2.
    A district court's division of a party's retirement accounts in a divorce decree
    constitutes a judgment subject to dormancy under K.S.A. 2014 Supp. 60-2403 when the
    division qualifies as a final determination of the parties' interests in the marital estate.
    3.
    A party may execute on a judgment in a divorce decree that divides a party's
    retirement accounts governed by the Employee Retirement Income Security Act of 1974,
    29 U.S.C. § 1001 (2012) et seq., by filing a qualified domestic relations order with the
    retirement plan administrator for each retirement account.
    1
    4.
    Under the tolling provision of K.S.A. 2014 Supp. 60-2403(c), the dormancy period
    does not run "during any period in which the enforcement of the judgment by legal
    process is stayed or prohibited."
    5.
    Under the facts of this case, although retirement benefits were not yet payable,
    K.S.A. 2014 Supp. 2403(c) did not toll the running of the dormancy period for a
    judgment in a divorce decree that divided a party's retirement accounts governed by the