In Re the Marriage of Larimore , 52 Kan. App. 2d 31 ( 2015 )
[…] extent to which their rights and obligations are fixed, and so that the judgment is
    susceptible of enforcement in the manner provided by law. [Citations omitted.]"
    "[P]ursuant to K.S.A. [2014 Supp.] 60-2403, judgments grow dormant in five
    years, if not enforced by execution, garnishment or proceeding in aid of execution; and, if
    not revived, as provided in K.S.A. 60-2404, such dormant judgments become absolutely
    extinguished and unenforceable two years thereafter." Long v. Brooks, 
    6 Kan. App. 2d 963
    , 966, 
    636 P.2d 242
    (1981). More specifically, K.S.A. 2014 Supp. 60-2403(a)(1)
    provides in pertinent part:
    "Except as provided in subsection (b) or (d), if a renewal affidavit is not filed or
    if execution, including any garnishment proceeding, support enforcement proceeding or
    proceeding in aid of execution, is not issued, within five years from the date of the entry
    of any judgment in any court of record in this state, including judgments in favor of the
    state or any municipality in the state, or within five years from the date of any order
    reviving the judgment or, if five years have intervened between the date of the last
    renewal affidavit filed or execution proceedings undertaken on the judgment and the time
    of filing another renewal affidavit or undertaking execution proceedings on it, the
    judgment, including court costs and fees therein shall become dormant, and shall cease to
    operate as a lien on the real estate of the judgment debtor. When a judgment becomes and
    11
    remains dormant for a period of two years, it shall be the duty of the judge to release the
    judgment of record when requested to do so."
    Of course, dormant judgments may be revived under K.S.A. 60-2404 only "by a
    combination of (1) a motion for revivor, coupled with (2) a request for the immediate
    issuance of an execution, garnishment or attachment." 
    Long, 6 Kan. App. 2d at 966
    . In