In Re the Marriage of Larimore , 52 Kan. App. 2d 31 ( 2015 )
[…] must pay the segregated amounts, plus interest, to the plan participant as if there had been
    no order. 29 U.S.C. § 1056(d)(3)(H)(iii) (2012). Moreover, the administrator may only
    apply qualification determinations made after the close of the 18-month period in a
    prospective manner. 29 U.S.C. § 1056(d)(3)(H)(iv) (2012).
    9
    As Janice points out, effective March 7, 2007, the United States Department of
    Labor issued regulations regarding ERISA which clarify that no federal statute of
    limitations exists with respect to the filing of a QDRO. See 29 C.F.R. § 2530.206(c)
    (2014). In particular, 29 C.F.R. § 2530.206(c)(1) states that "a [DRO] shall not fail to be
    treated as a [QDRO] solely because of the time at which it is issued." As a result,
    "'[c]onceivably, such an order could be entered at any time after judgment.'" Jordan v.
    Jordan, 
    147 S.W.3d 255
    , 260 (Tenn. App. 2004). Janice relies upon these federal
    regulations to support her argument that she was not time barred from filing the necessary