In Re the Marriage of Larimore , 52 Kan. App. 2d 31 ( 2015 )
[…] to dormancy under K.S.A. 2014 Supp. 60-2403, when, as in this case, the division
    qualifies as a final determination of the parties' interests in the marital estate. Similar to
    the ex-wife in In re Marriage of Smith, Janice waited until after the district court's
    judgment dividing the parties' retirement benefits was extinguished by the dormancy
    statute before attempting to procure a QDRO. As a consequence, her almost 12-year
    delay left her without a judgment to enforce.
    DOES K.S.A. 2014 SUPP. 60-2403(C) TOLL THE RUNNING OF
    THE DORMANCY PERIOD UNTIL THE RETIREMENT ACCOUNTS BECOME PAYABLE?
    K.S.A. 2014 Supp. 60-2403(c) provides: "The time within which action must be
    taken to prevent a judgment from becoming dormant does not run during any period in
    which the enforcement of the judgment by legal process is stayed or prohibited." In Bank
    14
    IV Wichita v. Plein, 
    250 Kan. 701
    , 707, 
    830 P.2d 29
    (1992), our Supreme Court
    determined this subsection of the dormancy statute codified prior caselaw; specifically,
    Wichita Fed. Sav. & Loan Ass'n v. North Rock Rd. Ltd. Partnership, 
    13 Kan.