In Re the Estate of Brenner ( 2015 )
[…] 13 Kan. App. 2d 337
    , 339, 
    770 P.2d 494
    (1989). The court explained that a petition requesting administration of assets
    not administered is not a claim; however, a petition alleging assets were not in the estate
    because a transfer of title was void due to breach of contract, for example, is a claim and
    time barred by the nonclaim statute. 
    Nelson, 288 Kan. at 596
    .
    We also agree the time to file a will passed on July 27, 2014, no timely petition to
    admit a will was filed, and Beverly's allegation of a will has no merit. K.S.A. 59-617
    establishes the general rule. The statute provides in its entirety: "No will of a testator who
    died while a resident of this state shall be effectual to pass property unless a petition is
    filed for the probate of such will within six months after the death of the testator, except
    as hereinafter provided." Simply put, K.S.A. 59-617 functions as a statute of limitations
    prohibiting the admission of a will to probate more than 6 months after a testator's death.
    In re Estate of Reed, 
    157 Kan. 602
    , 607-08, 
    142 P.2d 824
    (1943) (holding the then 1-year