In Re the Estate of Brenner ( 2015 )
[…] "The language of the nonclaim statute is clear, unambiguous, and comprehensive. Words
    more significant to express every demand to which a personal representative can or ought
    to respond, or which can charge the assets in his hands subject to administration, or more
    expressive of every liability, resting upon the decedent, could not have been employed."
    Similar provisions for speedy and finalization of estates are also found in statutory
    provisions concerning the presentation of a will. K.S.A. 59-617 establishes the general
    rule. The statute provides in its entirety: "No will of a testator who died while a resident
    of this state shall be effectual to pass property unless a petition is filed for the probate of
    such will within six months after the death of the testator, except as hereinafter
    provided." Simply put, K.S.A. 59-617 functions as a statute of limitations prohibiting the
    admission of a will to probate more than 6 months after a testator's death. In re Estate of
    12
    Reed, 
    157 Kan. 602
    , 607-08, 
    142 P.2d 824
    (1943) (holding the then 1-year time