State v. Rank ( 2021 )
[…] different verdict had the instruction error not occurred.'" Buck-Schrag, 312 Kan. at 550.
    Rank has the burden to establish clear error. See 312 Kan. at 550.
    The State does not seriously dispute Rank's claim that the limiting instruction she
    now seeks was factually and legally appropriate. The State admits the evidence of
    methamphetamine in Rank's system was admissible as direct evidence to prove the DUI
    charge and circumstantial evidence to prove the possession charge. It also acknowledges
    K.S.A. 60-406's application, which provides: "When relevant evidence is admissible . . .
    for one purpose and is inadmissible . . . for another purpose, the judge upon request shall
    6
    restrict the evidence to its proper scope and instruct the jury accordingly." See also State
    v. Lolar, 
    259 Kan. 682
    , 687-88, 
    914 P.2d 950
     (1996) (referencing K.S.A. 60-406, noting
    certain evidence was relevant and admissible as an element of one charge but otherwise