The same video was shown at both the motion to suppress hearing and trial. There was not new evidence presented at trial insomuch as there was a new method of viewing the evidence. Both the district court and the State were fully aware of the legal and factual basis Thompson argued in support of suppression. Under these unique circumstances, the district court should have found Thompson's pretrial motion to suppress sufficient under K.S.A. 22-3216. The plain language of K.S.A. 22-3216 supports this conclusion. The statute does not require the moving party to list every piece of evidence supporting the factual assertions in the motion. Instead, it distinguishes between factual assertions and evidence by stating that "[t]he judge shall receive evidence on any issue of fact necessary to determine the motion." K.S.A. 22-3216(2).