489 P.3d 471(2021) ("A criminal defendant can challenge his or her criminal history for the first time on appeal because the misclassification of a prior conviction results in an illegal sentence that can be corrected at any time."); see also K.S.A. 2020 Supp. 21-6820(e)(3) (appellate court may review a claim challenging the classification of a prior conviction for criminal history purposes); State v. Dickey,
305 Kan. 217, 220,
380 P.3d 230(2016) ("[W]here there has been a misclassification of a prior conviction, the resulting sentence is illegal and can be corrected at any time pursuant to K.S.A. 22-3504."); K.S.A. 2020 Supp. 22- 3504(a) ("The court may correct an illegal sentence at any time while the defendant is serving such sentence."). 4 The Legislature recently amended K.S.A. 22-3504, the statute governing correction of illegal sentences. K.S.A. 2020 Supp. 22-3504(a) now reads: "(a) The court may correct an illegal sentence at any time while the defendant is serving such sentence." A new subsection, K.S.A. 2020 Supp. 22-3504(d), states: "The amendments made to this section by this act are procedural in nature and shall be construed and applied retroactively."