In re S.A. ( 2021 )
[…] psychological evaluations as well as the family interaction observation."
    Almost one year later, on September 23, 2020, the district court held a
    permanency hearing and determined that reintegration of the family was no longer a
    2
    viable goal. The State moved for a finding of unfitness and termination of the parental
    rights of Mother and Father.
    A termination hearing was held on December 21, 2020. Based on the prior CINC
    adjudications and the parties' stipulations, the district court found the presumption of
    unfitness under K.S.A. 2020 Supp. 38-2271(a)(3) applied because Mother and Father had
    at least two prior CINC adjudications when a child was in their care. See K.S.A. 2020
    Supp. 38-2271(a)(3) ("It is presumed . . . that a parent is unfit . . . if the state establishes,
    by clear and convincing evidence, that: . . . (3) on two or more occasions a child in the
    physical custody of the parent has been adjudicated a child in need of care.").
    Upon finding the presumption existed, the burden shifted to the parents to rebut
    the presumption. The district court found Mother and Father's testimony was sufficient to
    meet their "low" burden of showing by a preponderance of evidence that they were not