State v. Robinson , 55 Kan. App. 2d 209 ( 2017 )
[…] [Citations omitted.]" 303 Kan. at 906. Additionally, while engaging in this analysis, we
    must "resolve any doubts in favor" of finding a statute constitutional. 303 Kan. at 906.
    In order to fully analyze the constitutionality of K.S.A. 2016 Supp. 8-1012, we
    must first address the relevant statutes—K.S.A. 2016 Supp. 8-1001, K.S.A. 2016 Supp.
    8-1025, and K.S.A. 2016 Supp. 8-1012. Next, we must review the relevant caselaw—
    Ryce I, Ryce II, and Birchfield v. North Dakota, 579 U.S. ___, 
    136 S. Ct. 2160
    , 
    195 L. Ed. 2d 560
     (2016).
    K.S.A. 2016 Supp. 8-1001, K.S.A. 2016 Supp. 8-1025, and K.S.A. 2016 Supp. 8-1012
    K.S.A. 2016 Supp. 8-1001, commonly known as the Kansas Implied Consent
    Law, states in relevant part:
    "(a) Any person who operates or attempts to operate a vehicle within this state is
    deemed to have given consent, subject to the provisions of this article, to submit to one or
    more tests of the person's blood, breath, urine or other bodily substance to determine the
    presence of alcohol or drugs. The testing deemed consented to herein shall include all
    quantitative and qualitative tests for alcohol and drugs. A person who is dead or
    unconscious shall be deemed not to have withdrawn the person's consent to such test or
    tests, which shall be administered in the manner provided by this section."
    K.S.A. 2016 Supp. 8-1025, the focus of our Supreme Court's analysis in Ryce I