State v. Robinson , 55 Kan. App. 2d 209 ( 2017 )
[…] In Ryce I, our Supreme Court noted that the
    wording of K.S.A. 2014 Supp. 8-1025 "stands on the shoulders of the implied consent
    provision" at K.S.A. 2014 Supp. 8-1001. 303 Kan. at 906. Likewise, the wording of
    K.S.A. 2016 Supp. 8-1012 stands on the shoulders of the Kansas Implied Consent Law.
    K.S.A. 2016 Supp. 8-1012(a) states: "Any person who operates or attempts to operate a
    vehicle within this state is deemed to have given consent to submit to a preliminary
    screening test . . . subject to the provisions set forth in subsection (b)." (Emphasis added.)
    K.S.A. 2016 Supp. 8-1001(a) states: "Any person who operates or attempts to operate a
    vehicle within this state is deemed to have given consent . . . to submit to one or more
    tests of the person's blood, breath, urine or other bodily substance to determine the
    presence of alcohol or drugs." (Emphasis added.) Clearly, the language italicized is
    identical. We note that the court in Jones expressly held that the implied consent
    provisions of K.S.A. 8-1001 do not apply to K.S.A. 8-1012, based on the language of the
    statute at the time of that decision. See