State v. Jones ( 2023 )
[…] scope of review is unlimited. State v. Smith, 
    304 Kan. 916
    , 919, 
    377 P.3d 414
     (2016).
    A party's right to appeal is not constitutional but is entirely statutory. State v.
    Smith, 
    311 Kan. 109
    , 112, 
    456 P.3d 1004
     (2020). Although exceptions exist, our
    appellate courts have jurisdiction to decide an appeal only if the appeal complies with
    Kansas statutes. 311 Kan. at 112 ("[T]he Kansas Court of Appeals 'may exercise
    jurisdiction only under circumstances allowed by statute.'").
    Under K.S.A. 2021 Supp. 22-3602(a), generally, a criminal defendant in Kansas
    may appeal as a matter of statutory right from any judgment against him and may seek
    review of "any decision of the district court or intermediate order made in the progress of
    the case . . . ." But the final sentence of this same statutory subsection bars the appeal of a
    defendant's conviction following a guilty plea:
    "No appeal shall be taken by the defendant from a judgment of conviction before a