State v. Jones ( 2023 )
[…] Our Supreme Court has found that an accused who
    enters a voluntary plea of guilty waives any defects or irregularities in any of the prior
    proceedings, even if the defects may reach constitutional dimensions. State v. Coman,
    
    294 Kan. 84
    , 90, 
    273 P.3d 701
     (2012) (citing State v. Melton, 
    207 Kan. 700
    , 713, 
    486 P.2d 1361
     [1971]).
    Jones argues that this same statute provides an exception for an appeal following a
    guilty plea where jurisdictional grounds are raised. Specifically, he cites the language in
    K.S.A. 2021 Supp. 22-3602(a) stating that "jurisdictional or other grounds going to the
    legality of the proceedings may be raised by the defendant . . . ." But Jones' argument
    contains a critical flaw—it fails to acknowledge the end of that same sentence in K.S.A.
    2021 Supp. 22-3602(a), which concludes "as provided in K.S.A. 60-1507, and
    amendments thereto." In fact, an argument identical to Jones' has been reviewed by our