State v. McBride ( 2022 )
[…] sentencing to retain jurisdiction. Although he is appealing from the order extending his
    probation, he is challenging the legality of his sentence for the first time on appeal.
    While typically appellants cannot raise new issues on appeal, "certain issues, such
    as subject matter jurisdiction or an illegal sentence, can be raised at any time regardless
    of whether the issue was presented to the district court." State v. Johnson, 
    309 Kan. 992
    ,
    995, 
    441 P.3d 1036
     (2019); see K.S.A. 2021 Supp. 22-3504(a) ("The court may correct
    an illegal sentence at any time while the defendant is serving such sentence."). Restitution
    is part of a defendant's sentence. State v. Hall, 
    298 Kan. 978
    , 983, 
    319 P.3d 506
     (2014);
    see also State v. Eubanks, 
    316 Kan. 355
    , 360, 
    516 P.3d 116
     (2022) (considering illegal
    5