And his ability to complete some of the comparatively minor plan objectives were impeded by the prison system's pandemic lockdown. Regardless of those problems, A.H. could not have completed the principal components of the reasonable reunification plan precisely because he was incarcerated. His position effectively ignores the overarching purpose of the Code in balancing a parent's undeniably fundamental right to raise his or her child with the State's parens patriae duty to safeguard the physical and emotional well-being of the children within its borders. See K.S.A. 38-2201(a) (proceedings under Code "deemed to be pursuant to the parental power of the state"); K.S.A. 38-2201(b)(1) ("safety and welfare of a child to be paramount in all proceedings under the code"); In re L.B.,
42 Kan. App. 2d 837, 842,
217 P.3d 1004(2009) (recognizing parens patriae foundation for proceedings). And A.H.'s pitch for sympathetic consideration of his predicament falls short on closer examination.