State v. Perales ( 2023 )
[…] as separate convictions because they arose from a single complaint. As a result, the
    district court erred when it summarily denied Perales' motion on res judicata grounds.
    Turning to the merits, Perales argues that his two prior stalking convictions cannot
    both be used to calculate his criminal history score because they "consisted of two counts
    in a single criminal complaint." A district court need not automatically hold a hearing on
    a defendant's motion to correct illegal sentence. K.S.A. 2021 Supp. 22-3504(a) states that
    a defendant shall receive a hearing "[u]nless the motion and the files and records of the
    case conclusively show that the defendant is entitled to no relief." When the district court
    summarily denies a motion to correct illegal sentence, this court's standard of review is de
    novo "because appellate courts have the same access to the motion, records, and files as
    the district court." State v. Howard, 
    287 Kan. 686
    , 691,