During the jury instructions conference, Defense counsel asked the court to instruct on K.S.A. 2017 Supp. 21-520l(a), which states, "[a] person commits a crime only if such person voluntarily engages in conduct, including an act, an omission or possession." Defense counsel argued that Vano's pulling the trigger was an accident and thus not a voluntary act. The district court denied the request, finding that an unintended yet reckless act may still be voluntary. This instruction was legally appropriate because it was a correct statement of K.S.A. 2017 Supp. 21-5201(a). That statute states that a "person commits a crime only if such person voluntarily engages in conduct, including an act, an omission or possession." But the voluntariness instruction is not factually appropriate here. The term "voluntary" in K.S.A. 21-520l(a) has the common meaning of having the intent to engage 21 in the underlying conduct, "not impelled by outside influence." Black's Law Dictionary 1886 (11th Ed. 2019).