As to the aggravated assault charge, the State's charging document broadly alleged: 7 "That on or about May 15, 2018, in the County of Johnson and State of Kansas, Isaac Nathaniel Vano did then and there unlawfully, feloniously and knowingly place another person, to-wit: A.J.R., in reasonable apprehension of immediate bodily harm with a deadly weapon, a severity level 7 person felony, in violation of K.S.A. 21-5412(b), K.S.A. 21-6804 and K.S.A. 21-6807. (aggravated assault)" See K.S.A. 21-5412 (defining aggravated assault as "knowingly placing another person in reasonable apprehension of immediate bodily harm . . . [w]ith a deadly weapon." Vano's motion for a bill of particulars claimed that even though the complaint reflected the statute's language, a bill of particulars was essential to the proper preparation of his defense.