When a statute is plain and unambiguous, [an appellate court] should not speculate about the legislative intent behind that clear language, and [it] should refrain from reading something into the statute that is not readily found in its words. [Citation omitted.]" Montgomery v. Saleh,
311 Kan. 649, 654-55,
466 P.3d 902(2020). As the Board recognized, the Hospital's argument is problematic because it is asking us to graft language into the statute not contained therein. K.S.A. 44-501(f) provides: "If the employee receives, whether periodically or by lump sum, retirement benefits under the federal social security act or retirement benefits from any other retirement system, program, policy or plan which is provided by the employer against which the claim is being made, any compensation benefit payments which the employee is eligible to receive under the workers compensation act for such claim shall be reduced by the weekly equivalent amount of the total amount of all such retirement benefits, less any portion of any such retirement benefit, other than retirement benefits under the federal social security act, that is attributable to payments or contributions made by the employee, but in no event shall the workers compensation benefit be less than the workers compensation benefit payable for the employee's percentage of functional impairment. Where the employee elects to take retirement benefits in a lump sum, the lump sum payment shall be amortized at the rate of 4% per year over the employee's life expectancy to determine the weekly equivalent value of the benefits." This plain language applies to money received as Social Security retirement benefits or money received under a pension plan from the employer against whom the 10 workers compensation claim is being made.