Horn did not argue that bond violations were being improperly used to prove his disposition to commit the probation violations. The State alternatively argues the evidence was admissible to show that Horn was not amenable to probation. Generally, "evidence that a person committed a crime or civil wrong on a specified occasion, is inadmissible to prove such person's disposition to commit crime or civil wrong as the basis for an inference that the person committed another crime or civil wrong on another specified occasion." K.S.A. 2021 Supp. 60-455(a). But such evidence is admissible "when relevant to prove some other material fact including motive, opportunity, intent preparation, plan, knowledge, identity or absence of mistake or accident." K.S.A. 2021 Supp. 60-455(b). The contemporaneous objection rule applies to evidence alleged to be admitted in violation of K.S.A. 60-455. State v. Gaona,
293 Kan. 930, 956,
270 P.3d 1165(2012). A defendant cannot object at trial based on relevancy and then rely on K.S.A. 60-455 on appeal.