Graber v. Dillon Companies , 52 Kan. App. 2d 786 ( 2016 )
[…] Workers' Compensation Law § 9.01[1]. Since neutral risks were generally compensable,
    application of the increased-danger rule was unnecessary. 1 Larson's Workers'
    Compensation Law § 9.01[1]. With the amendment of the Act, however, neutral risks are
    13
    now presumptively noncompensable, and such an affirmative employment contribution is
    necessary to establish a causal connection.
    The increased-danger rule would satisfy the statutory requirement for a causal
    connection as set out in the amended Act. Under K.S.A. 2015 Supp. 44-508(f)(2)(B), an
    injury by accident arises out of employment only if "there is a causal connection between
    the conditions under which the work is required to be performed and the resulting
    accident." In this case, Graber was required to attend a meeting on the second floor of an
    office building. To attend the meeting, he had to both traverse and be in the vicinity of
    industrial-type stairs. His accident involved falling down those same stairs. Because his