Community First Nat'l Bank v. Nichols , 443 P.3d 322 ( 2019 )
[…] delinquency charge on any installment not paid in full within 10 days after its scheduled
    or deferred due date in an amount not exceeding 5% of the unpaid amount of the
    installment or $25, whichever is less." K.S.A. 16a-2-502(1). CFNB complied with this
    statute. The terms of both the 2010 Loan and the 2012 Loan provide for a late charge of
    5% of the unpaid amount, up to a maximum of $25.00, to be assessed on the portion of
    any payment made more than 15 days after it is due. Thus, CFNB complied with K.S.A.
    16a-2-502(1).
    The Nichols also allege that the district court misapplied the remedies available in
    the UCCC. First, they cite K.S.A. 16a-5-201(4). This section provides:
    "If a creditor has contracted for or received a charge in excess of that allowed by
    this act, or if a consumer is entitled to a refund and a person liable to the consumer
    refuses to make a refund within a reasonable time after demand, the consumer may
    21
    recover from the creditor or the person liable in an action other than a class action a
    penalty in an amount determined by the court not less than $100 or more than $1,000."
    K.S.A. 16a-5-201(4).
    They also cite K.S.A. 16a-5-201(3), which provides that "[a] consumer is not obligated to
    pay a charge in excess of that allowed by this act, and if the consumer has paid an excess
    charge the consumer has a right to a refund of twice the excess charge."
    While it is true that CFNB erroneously charged the Nichols a late fee in excess of
    that allowed for by the UCCC, that does not necessarily mean that the Nichols are
    entitled to the remedies therein. The UCCC also provides: