Community First Nat'l Bank v. Nichols , 443 P.3d 322 ( 2019 )
[…] finding that [CFNB] did not violate the UCCC when it charged improper late fees—
    despite [CFNB]'s explicit admissions that it charged late fees improperly." There are two
    late fees at issue: a $16.68 late fee charged in December 2010 which should have only
    been $15.43, and a $15.43 fee assessed in May 2012.
    Interpretation of a statute presents a question of law, and this court exercises
    unlimited review over it. Foster v. Kansas Dept. of Revenue, 
    281 Kan. 368
    , 374, 
    130 P.3d 560
    (2006).
    The Nichols assert that CFNB violated K.S.A. 16a-2-502. The relevant section of
    this statute provides: "The parties to a consumer credit transaction may contract for a
    delinquency charge on any installment not paid in full within 10 days after its scheduled
    or deferred due date in an amount not exceeding 5% of the unpaid amount of the
    installment or $25, whichever is less." K.S.A. 16a-2-502(1). CFNB complied with this
    statute. The terms of both the 2010 Loan and the 2012 Loan provide for a late charge of
    5% of the unpaid amount, up to a maximum of $25.00, to be assessed on the portion of
    any payment made more than 15 days after it is due.