Alain Ellis Living Trust v. Harvey D. Ellis Living Trust , 53 Kan. App. 2d 131 ( 2016 )
[…] wrongdoer, then it can enact a statute that clearly provides for such recovery. In the
    absence of such a statute, however, we find that no such recovery is allowed in Kansas.
    For these reasons, we conclude that the district court did not err in denying plaintiffs'
    claim for punitive damages against Dr. Ellis' estate and trust.
    12
    DOES THE DOUBLE DAMAGE PENALTY OF K.S.A. 58a-1002(a)(3) SURVIVE THE
    DEATH OF A MALFEASANT TRUSTEE?
    Plaintiffs' claims in district court against Dr. Ellis' estate and trust included a claim
    for double damages pursuant to K.S.A. 58a-1002(a)(3). K.S.A. 58a-1002 defines the
    measure of damages for a breach of trust by the trustee and provides in part:
    "(a) A trustee who commits a breach of trust is liable to the beneficiaries affected
    for the greater of:
    (1) The amount required to restore the value of the trust property and trust
    distributions to what they would have been had the breach not occurred;
    (2) the profit the trustee made by reason of the breach; or
    (3) if the trustee embezzles or knowingly converts to the trustee's own use any of
    the personal property of the trust, the trustee shall be liable for double the value of the
    property so embezzled or converted."
    Prior to trial, the district court granted a motion for partial summary judgment in
    favor of Dr. Ellis' estate and trust on the issue of whether plaintiffs were entitled to
    recover double damages pursuant to K.S.A. 58a-1002(a)(3). In reaching its decision, the