Alain Ellis Living Trust v. Harvey D. Ellis Living Trust , 53 Kan. App. 2d 131 ( 2016 )
[…] 254 Kan. at 326
    .
    We note that in some states, the minority rule that a claim for punitive damages
    can survive the death of a tortfeasor has been adopted by legislative action. For instance,
    11
    Oklahoma has a survival statute similar to the Kansas survival statute. See 
    Okla. Stat. Ann. tit. 12, § 1051
     (West 2014). However, in addition to its survival statute, the
    Oklahoma Legislature has enacted a separate statute that expressly provides that a claim
    for punitive damages survives the death of a tortfeasor. See 
    Okla. Stat. Ann. tit. 12, § 1053
    (C) (West 2014) ("In proper cases, as provided by Section 9.1 of Title 23 of the
    Oklahoma Statutes, punitive or exemplary damages may also be recovered against the
    person proximately causing the wrongful death or the person's representative if such
    person is deceased." [Emphasis added.]).
    Based on the law discussed herein, we conclude that in the absence of statutory
    authority in Kansas, a claim for punitive damages does not survive the death of the
    wrongdoer. We reach this conclusion based, in part, on the fact that this result is in line