In re Marriage of Towle and LeGare , 56 Kan. App. 2d 857 ( 2019 )
[…] Wallins, No.
    99,483, 
    2008 WL 5135043
    , at *3 (Kan. App. 2008) (unpublished opinion) (holding
    divorce case ended when the husband died before journal entry entered); In re Marriage
    of Gilchrist, No. 91,029, 
    2004 WL 1716204
    , at *3 (Kan. App. 2004) (unpublished
    opinion) (holding husband could not seek to set aside judgment and relitigate child
    support and other issues because "trial court lost subject matter jurisdiction over the
    divorce case when [the wife] died").
    18
    And these holdings align with the mandate from K.S.A. 2016 Supp. 60-258 that
    "[n]o judgment is effective unless and until a journal entry or judgment form is signed by
    the judge and filed with the clerk."
    Yet, here, the question before us contains a unique wrinkle: The district judge
    filled out a docket sheet that was used to add line entries in the district court's register of
    actions and record minutes of what transpired during a proceeding before the district
    court.