In re K.L. ( 2022 )
[…] In other words, he cannot establish
    prejudice under these facts, nor does he try.
    Unknown fathers were fully represented during this case and received notice of the
    proceedings. We find any argument that they were not to be wholly unsupported by the
    8
    record. See also State v. Willis, 
    312 Kan. 127
    , 131, 
    475 P.3d 324
     (2020) ("Under the
    invited error doctrine, a litigant may not invite error and then complain of that same error
    on appeal.").
    II.    THE DISTRICT COURT DID NOT ERR IN APPLYING THE STATUTORY PRESUMPTION
    OF K.S.A. 38-2271(a)(5)
    The KCCC provides for a presumption of parental unfitness if the State proves by
    clear and convincing evidence that
    "the child has been in an out-of-home placement, under court order for a
    cumulative total period of one year or longer and the parent has substantially neglected or
    willfully refused to carry out a reasonable plan, approved by the court, directed toward
    reintegration of the child into the parental home." K.S.A. 38-2271(a)(5).
    Once the presumption is established, the burden shifts to the parent to rebut the
    presumption by a preponderance of the evidence. Failure to prove that the parent is
    presently fit and able to care for the child now or will be fit in the foreseeable future