In re K.L. ( 2022 )
[…] to the conduct or processing of judicial proceedings," and extended the same several
    times until April 15, 2021. See Kansas Supreme Court Administrative Order 2020-PR-
    016, effective March 18, 2020 (initial order limiting judicial functions statewide and
    imposing restricted operations in judiciary proceedings); Kansas Supreme Court
    Administrative Order 2021-PR-020, effective March 30, 2021 (reinstating "[m]ost
    deadline and time limitations [on] April 15, 2021," but extending the suspensions for
    certain criminal and habeas proceedings).
    Under K.S.A. 2021 Supp. 20-172(d)(1), the March 2021 order also provided
    "'[f]or a deadline or time limitation that was extended or suspended . . . , a person
    shall have the same number of days to comply with the deadline or time limitation as the
    person had when the deadline or time limitation was extended or suspended.'" Order
    2021-PR-020.
    10
    Mother and Father argue that these administrative orders tolled the one-year
    period from K.S.A. 38-2271(a)(5) and the court should not have counted the time
    between May 1, 2020, and April 15, 2021, against them for applying the presumption.