In re K.L. ( 2022 )
[…] judicial notice of all court reports in the case.
    For clarification, the court reports in question constitute the "social file," which
    contains reports and evaluations from the agencies involved in the case. See K.S.A. 38-
    2211(a) and (b) (differentiating between the "official file" and the "social file" in CINC
    proceedings). But simply being part of the court's files does not automatically mean the
    court must rely on the facts or conclusions in the reports because the KCCC requires the
    reports to be properly admitted into evidence. K.S.A. 38-2249(b)(1) ("The judge
    presiding at all hearings under this code shall not consider or rely upon any report not
    properly admitted according to the rules of evidence, except as provided by K.S.A 38-
    2219."). K.S.A. 38-2219(e)(2) further provides that no fact or conclusion derived from a
    report ordered by the court "shall be used as the basis for an order of the court unless the
    information has been admitted into evidence following an opportunity for any party or