In re K.L. ( 2022 )
[…] See K.S.A. 38-
    2211(a) and (b) (differentiating between the "official file" and the "social file" in CINC
    proceedings). But simply being part of the court's files does not automatically mean the
    court must rely on the facts or conclusions in the reports because the KCCC requires the
    reports to be properly admitted into evidence. K.S.A. 38-2249(b)(1) ("The judge
    presiding at all hearings under this code shall not consider or rely upon any report not
    properly admitted according to the rules of evidence, except as provided by K.S.A 38-
    2219."). K.S.A. 38-2219(e)(2) further provides that no fact or conclusion derived from a
    report ordered by the court "shall be used as the basis for an order of the court unless the
    information has been admitted into evidence following an opportunity for any party or
    interested party to examine, under oath, the person who prepared the report."
    Rather than seeking to admit specific court reports into evidence which they
    believed bolstered their case, Mother and Father asked the district court, at the
    termination hearing, to take judicial notice of all the case reports. See K.S.A. 60-409; In
    re K.H., 56 Kan.