For clarification, the court reports in question constitute the "social file," which contains reports and evaluations from the agencies involved in the case. See K.S.A. 38- 2211(a) and (b) (differentiating between the "official file" and the "social file" in CINC proceedings). But simply being part of the court's files does not automatically mean the court must rely on the facts or conclusions in the reports because the KCCC requires the reports to be properly admitted into evidence. K.S.A. 38-2249(b)(1) ("The judge presiding at all hearings under this code shall not consider or rely upon any report not properly admitted according to the rules of evidence, except as provided by K.S.A 38- 2219.").