In re K.L. ( 2022 )
[…] Their argument is two-fold: (1) The
    court erred by allowing a permanency specialist, Ivy Wendt, to testify from court reports
    prior to her involvement in the case; and (2) that the court erred by denying a request to
    take judicial notice of "all Court Reports" filed in the case.
    Because both claims relate to the admission of or failure to admit certain evidence,
    we start by noting that an appellate court is generally precluded from reviewing an
    evidentiary challenge absent a timely and specific objection made on the record. K.S.A.
    60-404; State v. Great Plains of Kiowa County, Inc., 
    308 Kan. 950
    , 953, 
    425 P.3d 290
    (2018); see also K.S.A. 38-2249(a) ("In all proceedings under [the KCCC], the rules of
    evidence of the code of civil procedure shall apply[.]"). With that in mind we will address
    each claim of error.
    A. The testimony of case worker Wendt
    Mother and Father claim the court allowed permanency specialist Wendt to
    present testimony that was hearsay upon hearsay. Because she was not assigned to the
    13