State v. Morley ( 2019 )
[…] By enacting this special rule, the Kansas
    Legislature statutorily mandated that securities act violations resulting in substantial
    losses—as in this case—are presumptively punishable by imprisonment.
    Next, we consider the offenses of conviction with particular emphasis on the effect
    of these securities violations on the victimized investors. This review is mandated
    because the Kansas Legislature has emphasized the importance of the district court
    considering the views of crime victims in downward departure hearings. In particular,
    K.S.A. 2018 Supp. 21-6817(a)(1) provides that at any hearing to consider imposition of a
    downward departure sentence upon a felony conviction, a victim of the offense "may
    submit written arguments to the court prior to the date of the hearing and may make oral
    arguments before the court at the hearing." See also Article 15, § 15(a) of the Kansas
    Constitution (2018 Supp.) ("Victims of crime, as defined by law, shall be entitled to
    certain basic rights, including the right to be informed of and to be present at public