Garetson Brothers v. American Warrior, Inc. , 51 Kan. App. 2d 370 ( 2015 )
[…] As such, the right "passes as an appurtenance with a conveyance of the land [it is on or in
    connection with which the water is used] by deed, lease, mortgage, will, or other
    voluntary disposal, or by inheritance." K.S.A. 2014 Supp. 82a-701(g). Here, it is
    15
    undisputed that FRE obtained its senior vested water right from Garetson Brothers, and
    AWI obtained its appropriation water rights from the Unruhs.
    Kansas law expressly provides that "the first in time is first in right." K.S.A. 2014
    Supp. 82a-707(c). Under the KWAA, the chief engineer of DWR assigns each
    appropriation right a number—the lower the number, the higher the priority. Likewise, as
    noted above, appropriation rights are subject to vested rights. As such, "the date of
    priority . . . and not the purpose of use, determines the right to divert and use water at any
    time when the supply is not sufficient to satisfy all water rights." K.S.A. 2014 Supp. 82a-
    707(b). In other words, a vested right—such as that held by FRE—has priority over an
    appropriation right—such as those held by AWI—and as between appropriation rights, an
    earlier date has priority over a later date. Accordingly, in the present case, FRE holds a