Unless otherwise limited by court order, parties may obtain discovery regarding any nonprivileged matter that is relevant to a party's claim or defense and proportional to the needs of the case, K.S.A. 2016 Supp. 60-226(b). Because Kloster does not argue on appeal that the information is not relevant, we are left with a determination as to whether the information is privileged and not subject to disclosure by operation of law. Responses to peer review committees Kloster's responses to the peer review committees are protected by K.S.A. 2016 Supp. 65-4915(b). This statute provides that "the reports, statements, memoranda, proceedings, findings and other records submitted to or generated by peer review committees or officers shall be privileged and shall not be subject to discovery . . . ." K.S.A. 2016 Supp. 65-4915(b). However, the statute specifies that the holder of the privilege is "[t]he peer review officer or committee creating or initially receiving the record." K.S.A. 2016 Supp. 65-4915(b). Because Kloster is not the holder of the privilege, he cannot assert it as a basis for refusing to reveal his responses to the peer review committees.