Thus, Hancock was not required to object at that point to preserve this issue for appeal. On the second day of trial, Kloster's attorney was still examining him. The attorney stated: "I want to talk to you about the conclusion of the state board investigations into Dr. Trescot's report." Hancock's attorney objected, and the court said that the objection was preserved but overruled. Because Hancock objected when the conclusions of the boards' investigations were raised, Hancock has properly preserved it for our review. Statutory Interpretation Hancock relies on K.S.A. 65-4925 to support his argument that the results of the Kansas and Missouri boards' investigations were inadmissible as evidence in his case. This statute provides: "(a) The reports and records made pursuant to K.S.A. 65-4923 or 65-4924, and amendments thereto, shall be confidential and privileged, including: (1) Reports and records of executive or review committees of medical care facilities or of a professional society or organization; (2) reports and records of the chief of the medical staff, chief administrative officer or risk manager of a medical care facility; (3) reports and records of any state licensing agency or impaired provider committee of a professional society or organization; and (4) reports made pursuant to this act to or by a medical care facility risk manager, any committee, the board of directors, administrative officer or any consultant. "Such reports and records shall not be subject to discovery, subpoena or other means of legal compulsion for their release to any person or entity and shall not be admissible in any civil or administrative action other than a disciplinary proceeding by the appropriate state licensing agency."