K.S.A. 2016 Supp. 65-4915(b). Because Kloster is not the holder of the privilege, he cannot assert it as a basis for refusing to reveal his responses to the peer review committees. Therefore, it was error for the district court to prohibit Hancock from discovering Kloster's responses to the peer review committees absent an assertion of the privilege by the peer review committees or some separate and supportable claim of confidentiality by Kloster. 23 Reports of state health boards The state health boards also enjoy an evidentiary privilege. The statute discussed in the previous section, K.S.A. 65-4925(a), provides that "reports and records made pursuant to K.S.A. 65-4923 or 65-4924, and amendments thereto, shall be confidential and privileged, including: . . . (3) reports and records of any state licensing agency . . . ." However, Kloster's responses were not made pursuant to K.S.A. 65-4923 or 65-4924, and they do not constitute reports or records of the state board as those terms have been interpreted by our Supreme Court. See Adams v. St. Francis Regional Med. Center,
264 Kan. 144, 164-66,