State v. Fahnert ( 2017 )
[…] use as a human habitation, home, or residence, then the prior conviction should be
    classified as a person felony in Kansas.
    The Missouri burglary statute that forms the basis for Fahnert's prior conviction in
    2007 provided, in relevant part:
    "1. A person commits the crime of burglary in the second degree when he
    knowingly enters unlawfully or knowingly remains unlawfully in a building or
    inhabitable structure for the purpose of committing a crime therein.
    "2. Burglary in the second degree is a class C felony." Mo. Rev. Stat. § 569.170
    (2000).
    Mo. Rev. Stat. § 569.010 (2000) sets forth the definition of inhabitable structure as
    that term is used in the Missouri second-degree burglary statute above:
    "(2) 'Inhabitable structure' includes a ship, trailer, sleeping car, airplane, or other
    vehicle or structure:
    (a) Where any person lives or carries on business or other calling; or
    (b) Where people assemble for purposes of business, government, education,
    religion, entertainment or public transportation; or
    (c) Which is used for overnight accommodation of persons. Any such vehicle or
    structure is 'inhabitable' regardless of whether a person is actually present." (Emphasis
    added.)
    Fahnert argues the sentencing court erred in classifying his prior conviction as a
    person felony. In support of his argument, Fahnert first points out that Mo. Rev. Stat.
    9