State v. Fahnert ( 2017 )
[…] him for the current conviction. In support of this argument, the defendant pointed out that
    the intent element of the Oregon burglary statute was broader than the intent element in
    the comparable Kansas statute. Because of this statutory difference, the defendant
    claimed the Kansas burglary statute was not comparable to the Oregon statute and since
    there was no comparable Kansas crime, the prior conviction must be classified as
    nonperson. 
    Moore, 52 Kan. App. 2d at 809
    (quoting K.S.A. 2015 Supp. 21-6811[e][3]
    ["'If the state of Kansas does not have a comparable offense in effect on the date the
    current crime of conviction was committed, the out-of-state conviction shall be classified
    as a nonperson crime.'"]). But the panel in Moore was not persuaded by this argument.
    Although the panel used the process in K.S.A. 2015 Supp. 21-6811(e)(3) to begin the
    classification process of the Oregon prior burglary conviction, the panel ultimately