Smith v. Philip Morris Companies, Inc. ( 2014 )
[…] over the appropriateness of summary judgment. Moreover, full-consideration damages
    under K.S.A. 50-115 that Plaintiffs seek were the focus of their expert witnesses' report in
    support of class certification. Full-consideration damages are only available under K.S.A.
    50-115 for violations of K.S.A. 50-112 (and the unrelated prohibitions of K.S.A. 50-113
    involving the creation of certain trusts). See O'Brien v. Leegin Creative Leather
    Products, Inc., No. 108,988, 
    2014 WL 1362657
    , at *7-8 (Kan. App. 2014) (unpublished
    opinion) (O'Brien II). K.S.A. 50-112 is clearly where we must focus our attention.
    K.S.A. 50-112 broadly declares the following to be "against public policy,
    unlawful and void":
    "[A]ll arrangements, contracts, agreements, trusts, or combinations between persons
    made with a view or which tend to prevent full and free competition in the importation,
    transportation or sale of articles imported into this state, or in the product, manufacture or
    sale of articles of domestic growth or product of domestic raw material, . . . and all
    arrangements, contracts, agreements, trusts or combinations between persons, designed or
    which tend to advance, reduce or control the price or the cost to the producer or to the
    consumer of any such products or articles . . . or any other services . . . ."
    We can envision a wide variety of concerted activities in restraints of trade that
    might fall under the broad proscription of K.S.A. 50-112. Businesses arguably could
    13
    violate K.S.A. 50-112 by allocating customers or sales territories, agreeing not to