Smith v. Philip Morris Companies, Inc. ( 2014 )
[…] The court in Williamson Oil found the plaintiffs' evidence of a health conspiracy
    could not constitute a plus factor because
    56
    "[i]n essence, for a jury to infer from this evidence that appellees collusively
    fixed prices during the 1990s, it would have to engage in propensity reasoning, i.e., 'they
    did it 40 years before so they probably did it again,' albeit now with Lorillard on board
    and with the object of the conspiracy being prices as opposed to health." 
    346 F.3d at 1316
    .
    Similarly, under our rules of evidence, specifically K.S.A. 2013 Supp. 60-455, evidence
    of this health conspiracy may not be admitted "as the basis for an inference that
    [Defendants] committed another crime or civil wrong on another specified occasion." But
    such evidence may be admitted "when relevant to prove some other material fact
    including motive, opportunity, intent, preparation, plan, knowledge, identity or absence
    of mistake or accident." K.S.A. 2013 Supp. 60-455. Further, this is not an exclusive list.
    "[T]hese eight are among the possibilities, not the only possibilities." State v. Gunby, 
    282 Kan. 39
    , 53, 
    144 P.3d 647
     (2006). To be admitted under K.S.A. 2013 Supp. 60-455, the