203 P.3d 735 (2009) STATE of Kansas, Appellee,
[…] In State v. Gutierrez, 285 Kan. 332, 336, 172 P.3d 18 (2007), our Supreme Court stated:
"When the sufficiency of the evidence is challenged in a criminal case, the standard of review is whether, after review of all the evidence, viewed in the light most favorable to the prosecution, the appellate court is convinced that a rational factfinder could have found the defendant guilty beyond a reasonable doubt."
"A conviction can be sustained only upon evidence which proves every element of a crime beyond a reasonable doubt." State v. Star, 27 Kan.App.2d 930, 934, 10 P.3d 37 (2000)
K.S.A. 21-3412a(a)(1) defines "domestic battery" as "[i]ntentionally or recklessly causing bodily harm by a family or household member against a family or household member." K.S.A. 21-3412a(c)(1) defines "family or household member," as used in the crime of domestic battery, as
"persons 18 years of age or older who are spouses, former spouses, parents or stepparents and children or stepchildren, and persons who are presently residing together or who have resided together in the past, and persons who have a child in common regardless of whether they have been married or who have lived together at any time. Family or household member also includes a man and woman if the woman is pregnant and the man is alleged to be the father, regardless of whether they have been married or have lived together at any time."